[10] The statute goes on to require written consent by the healthcare surrogate if one has been designated. If there is no healthcare surrogate, the statue details the next of kin who can authorize the autopsy. Finally, in cases in which obtaining a written consent unduly delays the performance of the autopsy, Florida statute authorizes the use of witnessed telephone permission. [10]
The statute (Medical autopsy. Fla Stat Ch § 872.04 (2006)) is provided below. [10]
"872.04 Autopsies: consent required, exception—
"(1) 'Autopsy' means a postmortem dissection of a dead human body in order to determine the cause, seat, or nature of disease or injury and includes the retention of tissues customarily removed during the course of autopsy for evidentiary, identification, diagnostic, scientific, or therapeutic purposes.
"(2) Unless otherwise authorized by statute, no autopsy shall be performed without the written consent by the health care surrogate, as provided in s. 765.202, if one has been designated.